skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy – GDPR 

4th May 2018 

Griffins Hair Limited is committed to a policy of protecting the rights and privacy of individuals, including customers and employees, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. 

The new regulatory environment demands higher transparency and accountability in how businesses manage and use personal data. It also accords new and stronger rights for individuals to understand and control that use. 

This privacy notice explains how Griffins Hair Limited, known as Griffins, looks after the personal information that you give us or we have collected from you as a regular client. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how you are protected by law. 

WHAT INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT? 

We collect information about you whenever you book an appointment online, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job. This contact may be online, by post, email or over the phone. 

The information includes your name, phone number and possibly your home and email address. The information may also include history to help us to advise you about a service or whether it should not go ahead or if certain products should or should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions). It also may contain payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs. 

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian. 

We operate CCTV across the premises for the safety and security of our clients, staff and property, as well as a deterrent for the purpose of criminal activity. Griffins will only process personal data obtained by the CCTV system in a manner which ensures compliance with the legislation. 

HOW WILL THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED? 

At Griffins we only use the information we collect to provide our services. We do not share or sell the information we collect for any other purpose than providing the best possible service for our clients. At any time, you may request a copy of information we have recorded about you. You may also request we remove all identifiable information with respect to yourself. As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have not undertaken business with us after 2 years. By law, we are allowed to use personal information, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example: 

 To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments 

 When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests 

 When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information. 

We will therefore share your information with: 

 Providers of our salon IT systems 

 Suppliers of our website 

We have data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers. 

Some of the people working in our salon are self-employed. Where software systems and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information. 

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law. 

RECEIVING MARKETING INFORMATION 

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information. 

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us. 

EMPLOYMENT INFORMATION 

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook. 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

We will delete your information including if you have not undertaken business with us after 2 years. 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE 

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice or future amendments made to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018 and Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th May 2018. 

CONTACTING US 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or information we hold about you, you may contact us using the information below: 

 Email griffinsalons@gmail.co.uk 

 Or write to us at Griffins Hair Ltd, 48 Hewell Road, Barnt Green, Birmingham B45 8NF 

Back To Top